Registration of
offshore companies
Рус
Tax resident of the UAE

What needs to be done to become a tax resident of the UAE?

2019-01-09
41

Currently, obtaining residency in the UAE is relevant. In this country, there are almost all conditions for doing business and life. The jurisdiction has developed infrastructure, an optimal climate for investment, comfortable conditions for the development of the company. The country is notable for moderate taxation and a diverse market.

In the UAE, capital and the right of an entrepreneur are actively defended. Residents may receive some tax benefits. In this regard, many businessmen seek to obtain a residence in this country. If you have questions regarding the registration of tax residency, contact our specialists at IT-OFFSHORE.

Registration Nuances

The UAE is one of the jurisdictions where you can register and develop a business, arrange a tax residence. Obtaining this status allows you to use different benefits and advantages prescribed by law, to pay less taxes.

UAE is one of the financial centers. The country is actively developing the economy, developed the extraction of natural resources, the provision of financial services. In the Emirates, work is proposed through the SEZ, of which there are three dozen. Comfortable economic conditions for residents and non-residents operate in these zones.

There are some privileges that can be obtained after registration of the residence. To obtain a tax resident certificate, you must have a UAE visa glued into your passport for at least 180 days. The certificate is valid for 12 months. For its design is required to establish a company.

Obtaining Status

Initially, to obtain this status, you will need to register an organization. Making a business can contribute to the subsequent receipt of a resident visa. Registration in a special zone is possible.

How do you obtain a resident visa in the Emirates:
• Submission of documentation;
• Approval of entry into the country;
• Pasting a visa.

A visa is issued for a period of up to three years. In the future, you will need to open an account with a financial organization for the company and for yourself. You will need to rent a room for living. After the employer has paid a salary to an employee for half a year, you can apply for registration of resident status. It will be necessary to pay a state fee.

To issue a certificate, you need extracts from the applicant’s account, information confirming income, data on rental housing, a copy of the employment contract.

Apply now

and get a personalized offer